Accident Galloway XTC N3969C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371449

Date:Saturday 5 March 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Galloway XTC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3969C
MSN: 04
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM SOME 'PATTERN FLIGHTS' WHEN, AFTER TURNING ON TO THE BASE LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO 'DEAD STICK' THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUNWAY, BUT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WERE NOT SUFFICIENT ENOUGH FOR THE AIRCRAFT TO REACH THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BURNED BEARING WHICH HAD ROTATED IN THE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM02

Location