Accident Cessna 182P N84118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371452

Date:Friday 4 March 1988
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Gerard Del Giudice
Registration: N84118
MSN: 18267854
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KDPA)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 9,000 FT WHEN HE OBSERVED THE EGT GAUGE INDICATION DROPPING. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND HE NOTICED A FUEL ODOR IN THE CABIN. THE CARB AIR TEMP GAUGE WAS INDICATING 'WELL OUT OF' THE ICING RANGE. HE SELECTED CARB HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN SHUT THE CARB HEAT OFF. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST PWR ALTOGETHER. ATC PROVIDED RADAR VECTORS TO A NEARBY ARPT BUT THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE ARPT. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECH FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. TWO SPARK PLUGS WERE REMOVED AND FOUND TO BE WET W/FUEL. DURING A SUBSEQUENT TEST-RUN, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL PWR. THE PLT HAD BEEN REPEATEDLY ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS IN CLOUDS AND PRECIP ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLT DURING PRE-FLT & IN-FLT WX BRIEFINGS. A FEW MINUTES BEFORE THE PWR LOSS, HE RPTD TO A FSS THAT HE WAS IN 'HEAVY SNOW'. HE WAS NOT IFR RATED. 16 HRS OF HIS LOGGED ACTUAL INST TIME WERE LISTED AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA100

Location