Accident Beechcraft E18S N45A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371453

Date:Friday 4 March 1988
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive
Registration: N45A
MSN: BA-101
Total airframe hrs:8971 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vienna, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Vienna, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING BFR STARTING A NGT CARGO OPN IN KNOWN ICING CONDS. BFR THE FLT, A LINE SERVICEMAN NOTICED ICE ON THE ACFT'S WINGS & SUGGESTED ITS REMOVAL, BUT THE PLT DECLINED. APRX 45 MIN AFTER TKOF, THE PLT RPRTD TO ARTCC THAT A DE-ICE BOOT HAD 'BLOWN' & HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY CTLG THE ACFT. HE SAID THE BOOT WAS 'GOING BACK AND FORTH' & THAT FULL RGT AILERON WAS REQUIRED TO KEEP THE WINGS LEVEL. ALSO, HE RPRTD A CONTINUOUS LOSS OF ALT & SAID THAT FULL RGTAILERON WOULD NOT KEEP THE ACFT FM TURNING TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON DESCENDING TERRAIN WHILE IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. MUCH OF THE ACFT (INCLUDING MUCH OF THE LEFT WING) WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT & FIRE. PROP SLASH MARKS INDCD THE ENGS WERE PROVIDING PWR. MAINT RECORDS HAD NO INFO OF REPLACEMENT, REPAIR OR MODIFICATION OF THE DE-ICE BOOTS IN THE PREV 10 YRS. THE PLT'S WIFE INDCD HE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN PRESSURED TO FLY ACFT WITH DISCREPANCIES. SIGMETS GOLF 3 & 4 WARNED OF OCNL SEVERE MIXED ICING IN CLOUDS & PRECIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1988 N45A Midwest Executive 2 Vienna, MO w/o

Location