Accident Cessna 152 N96082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371455

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:22:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N96082
MSN: 15286004
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (EDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO A STUDENT PILOT ON NIGHT LANDINGS. ON THE SIXTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE INSTRUCTOR TURNED THE LANDING LIGHT OFF FOR A NO-LIGHT LANDING. THE STUDENT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT OF CENTERLINE, AND BEFORE A CORRECTION COULD BE MADE TOWARDS THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK DEEP, UNPLOWED SNOW ABOUT FOUR FEET INSIDE THE RUNWAY PERIMETER LIGHTS AND NOSED-DOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE BOTH UNAWARE THAT THE RUNWAY HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETELY PLOWED. AN OFFICIAL FLIGHT PUBLICATION LISTS THE AIRPORT AS UNATTENDED AND UNMONITORED, AND RECOMMENDS A VISUAL INSPECTION PRIOR TO LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR RECOMMENDED THAT NO-LIGHT LANDINGS SHOULD BE ATTEMPTED ONLY UNDER IDEAL RUNWAY/WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1992 N96082 Elmendorf Afb Aero Club 0 Elmendorf Afb, AK sub
19 March 2000 N96082 Elmendorf Aero Club 0 ANCHORAGE, Alaska sub

Location