Accident Cessna P210 N4741K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371457

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Pal Air, Inc.
Registration: N4741K
MSN: P21000272
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1113 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (418)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON THE ICE-COVERED RUNWAY, THE PILOT FAILED TO STOP HIS AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED TWO PARTIAL WEATHER BRIEFINGS, BUT NEVER INQUIRED ABOUT RUNWAY CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA072