Accident Cessna A185E N1954U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371460

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1954U
MSN: 18501665
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEGUN HIS DESCENT FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT 20 MILES AWAY WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN DEEP SNOW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD AMPLE FUEL RESERVES WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED WITHOUT WARNING. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA034

Location