Accident Cessna 150E N6202T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371462

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Andrei Klimenko
Registration: N6202T
MSN: 15860902
Total airframe hrs:5233 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO INITIATE THE FLT EVEN THOUGH THE FLAPS MALFUNCTIONED DURING THE PREVIOUS FLT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE FLAPS IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE PLT HAD NOT BEEN FEELING WELL ON THE MORNING OF THE FLT AND FELT WORSE AS THE FLT PROGRESSED. BECAUSE HE WAS ILL, THE PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF HE HAD DECIDED HE WOULD LAND ON RWY 36 IF THE FLAPS WERE INOP. ON TAKEOFF WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEG BUT HAD SHIFTED TO THE SOUTH/SOUTHWEST DURING THE FLT. THE PLT WAS SO PREOCCUPIED WITH WANTING TO LAND THE ACFT BECAUSE HE WAS ILL THAT HE FAILED TO ADJUST HIS A/S FOR A NO-FLAP LANDING. THE ACFT FLOATED 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY BEFORE THE PLT INITIATED THE ABORTED LANDING. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. A SPRING WAS FOUND ON THE FLAP HANDLE BTWN THE ROD AND RELEASE BUTTON. PERSONS INTERVIEWED DENIED KNOWLEDGE OF WHERE THE SPRING CAME FROM. THE FLAPS OPERATED PROPERLY DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA025

Location