Accident Cessna 152 N25265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371463

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aero
Registration: N25265
MSN: 15280561
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST AT TOUCHDOWN AND THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT. THE STUDENT HAD ABOUT 8 HRS OF TOTAL SOLO FLT EXPERIENCE, ABOUT 6 OF WHICH WAS OBTAINED IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE STUDENT WAS PROPERLY ENDORSED FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA112

Location