Accident Cessna 150M N66452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371464

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1988
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Washington Aeronautics Co.
Registration: N66452
MSN: 15076059
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crane, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brazil, IN (012)
Destination airport:French Lick, IN (KFRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N66452, COLLIDED WITH A STREET SIGNPOST AT THE CRANE NAVAL DEPOT, CRANE, IN, DURING LANDING ROLL AFTER A PRECAUTIONARY EMERGENCY LANDING. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE STUDENT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A TWO-LEG SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE BECAME LOST DURING THE FLIGHT, AND DECIDED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO LOW FUEL AND IMPENDING DARKNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA071

Location