Accident Cessna 172 N75762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371466

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1988
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Worcester Naa Flying Club
Registration: N75762
MSN: 17267931
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2893 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM SOUTHBRIDGE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT EVEN THOUGH FULL LEFT AILERON AND FULL POWER WERE BEING APPLIED. THE PILOT CUT THE POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA099