Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371467

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1988
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Quade's Flight School
Registration: N16255
MSN: 28-7305214
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4137 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maybrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28 TOOK OFF FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH AND HE HAD LOST HIS OIL PRESSURE. THE ENGINE SEIZED AND AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE VACUUM PUMP PHYSICALLY MISSING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE REASON FOR ITS BEING MISSING WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA100

Location