Accident Cessna 152 N65532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371470

Date:Monday 29 February 1988
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Taloney Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N65532
MSN: 15281600
Total airframe hrs:2734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS SIMULATING A LOSS OF POWER & THEN ATTEMPTING TO TURN BACK TO THE ARPT & LAND ON THE RUNWAY THAT THEY DEPARTED FROM. AS HE WAS TURNING BACK FROM AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 600 FEET, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA118

Location