Accident Ace Junior Ace N21BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371471

Date:Monday 29 February 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21BL
MSN: WL1
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloverdale, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY AND CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD LESS THAN 1 HOUR FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MODEL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX02

Location