Accident Piper PA-28-160 N83459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371472

Date:Monday 29 February 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Columbia Aviation
Registration: N83459
MSN: 28-8116169
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes Barre, PA (WBW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PA-28 LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WHEN INTERVIEWED BY THE FAA SAID THE ENGINE DID NOT MISS AND WASN'T CUTTING OUT AND THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO 'TAKE THE MAJORITY OF THE BLAME'. ON NTSB FORM 6120.1, HE SAID THE ENGINE WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA098