Accident Quickie N3774X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371475

Date:Sunday 28 February 1988
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Richard Grosvenor
Registration: N3774X
MSN: QA-213
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TB-340A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B4)
Destination airport:(2B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF HIM. HE STATED THAT HE 'PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD TO GO-AROUND. MY ENGINE WENT INTO A HIGH REV AND THE POWER WAS NOT TRANSMITTED TO THE PROPELLER.' THE PILOT PROCEEDED WITH THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE FROM THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE AIRSPEED DECREASED, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE PROPELLER TRANSMISSION (REDUCTION DRIVE ASSEMBLY) FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE CLUTCH MECHANISM. THE TRANSMISSION HAD ACCUMULATED 169 HOURS IN SERVICE SINCE IT WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL AT 1000 HOURS TOTAL TIME.

Probable Cause: THE WORN PROPELLER TRANSMISSION (REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY), WHICH FAILED TO TRANSMIT POWER TO THE PROPELLER AT A CRITICAL POINT IN THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DNA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DNA01