Serious incident Cessna T210M N761RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371476

Date:Sunday 28 February 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761RP
MSN: 21062460
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grosebeck, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Destination airport:Cirsicana, TX (KCRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE. TEARDOWN EXAMINATION SHOWED THE NO. 4 EXHAUST VALVE HEAD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE STEM. METAL DEBRIS WAS FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD WAS SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF IMPROPER LUBRICATION IN THE VICINITY OF THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL. THE OIL PUMP WAS INTACT AND AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF LUBRICATING OIL WAS AVAILABLE. BEFORE GOING THROUGH THE PISTON TOP, THE SEPARATED EXHAUST VALVE HEAD MADE NUMEROUS DENTS AND ABRASIONS ON THE PISTON HEAD AND CYLINDER DOME. THE RESULTANT SANDBLASTING EFFECT OBLITERATED THE FRACTURE SURFACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1989 N761RP Robert Kirk Fry 0 Rangely, CO sub

Location