Accident Barnett DRIFTER XP503 N247JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371478

Date:Saturday 27 February 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Barnett DRIFTER XP503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N247JB
MSN: DR-0247
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alvin, TX (6R5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REASSEMBLED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JUST PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AND INSTALLED THE AILERON PINS TO CONNECT THE CABLES, BUT FORGET THE SAFETY LOCKING DEVICES. DURING FLIGHT, THE PINS FELL OUT CAUSING A TOTAL LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA04

Location