Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9384X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37148

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Costal Transport
Registration: N9384X
MSN: 18268507
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Goldsboro, NC (GWW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE J-3 CUB HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WHEN THE CESSNA 182 WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA HAD RECEIVED UNICOM AIRPORT ADVISORIES THAT INDICATED RWY 22 WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE CUB WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A RADIO. LOCAL AIRPORT TRAFFIC POSITIONS WERE REPORTEDLY NOT DISCUSSED. AN EYEWITNESS REPORTED THAT THE CUB WAS ON A DOWNWIND POSITION FOR A LANDING ON RWY 22 WHEN HE NOTICED THE CESSNA ENTER A CROSSWIND FOR RWY 22. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DECREASE. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 22, THE CESSNA WAS BEHIND THE CUB WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34902