Accident Cessna 172 N738MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371485

Date:Friday 26 February 1988
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mistral Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N738MX
MSN: 17270094
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Hanover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER WHILE THE ACFT WAS CIRCLING AT APRX 1500 FT AGL & THE OCCUPANTS WERE ENGAGED IN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMPY AREA. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK HAD AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL WHICH APPEARED TO BE MORE THAN USABLE FUEL; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS RESTING ON THE GROUND, RIGHT WING LOW. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK CONTAINED A NOTE ABOUT FLYING WITH THE SELECTOR ON BOTH. IT STATED 'UNEQUAL FUEL FLOW FROM EACH TANK MAY OCCUR IF THE WINGS ARE NOT MAINTAINED EXACTLY LEVEL. RESULTING WING HEAVINESS CAN BE ALLEVIATED GRADUALLY BY TURNING THE SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE TO THE TANK IN THE 'HEAVY' WING.' THE ACFT HAD BEEN 'TOPPED' WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE FLT & HAD FLOWN 3.5 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA094