Accident Cessna 172A N9751T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371486

Date:Friday 26 February 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9751T
MSN: 47551
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crivitz, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4WI3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE AS ANTICIPATED BY THE PILOT, WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A WET SOD STRIP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, EXITED THE DEPARTURE END, STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA070

Location