Accident Cessna 150 N8850G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371488

Date:Thursday 25 February 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Spicer Aircraft
Registration: N8850G
MSN: 15062650
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4595 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LDGS AT NIGHT, THE PILOT STATED HE FELT HE STALLED ON FINAL ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES, STRIKING EACH WING ON THE FIRST TWO TOUCHDOWNS AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY ON THE LAST TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA056

Location