Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2359K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371491

Date:Thursday 25 February 1988
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Univ. Of Minnesota
Registration: N2359K
MSN: 38-79AO589
Total airframe hrs:3423 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AIRPLANE WENT OFF RUNWAY AT 50 KIAS AFTER LOSING CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED WHEN NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA069

Location