Accident Beechcraft F35 N5041B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371492

Date:Thursday 25 February 1988
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:M.duane Butler
Registration: N5041B
MSN: D4308
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD INITIALLY PSND THE FUEL SELECTOR (SEL) TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. HE SAID THAT AFTER ABT 1 HR OF FLT (NEAR PALMDALE, CA), HE PSND THE SEL TO THE RGT MAIN TANK FOR A SHORT TIME, THEN (NEAR PACOIMA), HE MOVED IT BACK TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. THEREAFTER, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS NEARING THE DESTN AT 3500' MSL (2500' AGL). THE PLT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE COULD NOT VISUALLY ACQUIRE THE DESTN ARPT, SO HE REVERSED COURSE IN AN ATMT TO LAND AT WHITEMAN ARPT, BUT DID NOT REACH IT. DRG AN EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDEDWITH RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY & SVRL AUTOS ABT 1/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN & RGT AUX FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, BUT THE LEFT AUX & RGT MAIN TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA116

Location