Accident Piper PA-30 N7377Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371493

Date:Thursday 25 February 1988
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:H. Rodman Smith
Registration: N7377Y
MSN: 30-431
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2376 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jupiter, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:Jupiter, FL (FD15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A LDG AWAY FROM HIS HOME BASE WITHOUT THE GEAR DOWN & LOCKED LIGHTS BEING ILLUMINATED. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ASSUMED THE LIGHTS WERE 'BURNED OUT'. UPON DEPARTURE, HE RETRACTED THE GEAR & FLEW TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. UPON ARRIVAL, HE AGAIN FAILED TO GET ANY GEAR DOWN & LOCKED LIGHT BUT CONTINUED HIS LDG APRCH. THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCH DOWN & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LDG GEAR DRIVE MOTOR HAD BEEN BLOWING FUSES WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR, BUT IT NEVER OCCURRED TO HIM TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY THE EMERG SYSTEM. THE ACFT WAS LATER RAISED FROM THE RWY & THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED BY THE EMERGENCY SYSTEM. AN EXAM OF THE GEAR MOTOR REVEALED THAT IT HAD BURNED OUT. THE ACFT WAS MANUFG IN 1964 & HAD FLOWN 2376 HRS SINCE THAT TIME. THE LDG MOTOR WAS AN ORIGINAL COMPONENT & HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED. THE PLT STATED THAT IT WAS DUE TO HIS OVERSIGHT THAT HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY THE EMERGENCY SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA113

Location