Accident Cessna 182 N3374F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371500

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3374F
MSN: 18257374
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sabinville, PA (PN91)
Destination airport:Wellsboro, PA (N38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WITH FULL POWER AND RIGHT RUDDER APPLIED. DURING GROUND RUN, THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK, PULLING THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE SNOW. WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT THE SNOW THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA092

Location