Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371502

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mcmaster, Robert S.
Registration: N24447
MSN: 58-79A1123
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Benito, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T66)
Destination airport:(T66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLT. AFTER THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THE POWER WAS INCREASED, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE ACFT THEN CONTINUED INTO THE DIRT BESIDE THE RUNWAY WHERE THE NOSE GEAR BROKE AND THE ACFT STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA071

Location