Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8429N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371504

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kipnuk Air, Inc.
Registration: N8429N
MSN: 328106089
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kipnuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kipnuk, AK (8Z9)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM THE AIRPORT HE ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITEOUT CONDITION. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON THE FROZEN LAKE AND DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA032

Location