Accident Cessna 172 N6285E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371505

Date:Monday 22 February 1988
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6285E
MSN: 46385
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3377 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKL)
Destination airport:Monticello, KY (KEKQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING HOME WITH HIS NEWLY PURCHASED ACFT THE PLT MADE A REFUELING STOP. THE WINDS WERE STRONG AND GUSTING UPWARDS OF THIRTY KTS AT THE REFUELING ARPT AND THE DESTINATION ARPT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE WINDS SHIFTED TO A RIGHT CROSSWIND. THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA097

Location