Accident Cessna 172 N1061F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371506

Date:Monday 22 February 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Allers Flying Service
Registration: N1061F
MSN: 17272940
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AND ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT FLARED FOR LANDING, LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND AT THIS TIME THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT AND GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AND BECAME INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA089