Accident Condor Aircraft Condor III 2 N5539Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371507

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Condor Aircraft Condor III 2
Owner/operator:John Barnett
Registration: N5539Z
MSN: 8312732
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA-440O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN BY THE NEW OWNER AND HIS SON. AFTER TWO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE AIRPLANE WAS 5O FEET IN THE AIR WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED IN HIS REPORT, 'WE SUSPECT A KILL SWITCH WAS INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED AND THIS WAS CAUSE OF UNTIMELY LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRG06

Location