Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371510

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Kenneth Blackburne
Registration: N32019
MSN: 28-7505017
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE DID A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WHICH INCLUDED A CHECK FOR WATER IN THE FUEL. TANKS WERE PARTIALLY FULL- 17 GALS IN EACH ONE. A PRE-TAKEOFF ENG RUNUP WAS NORMAL. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AFTER HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM HE DITCHED THE ACFT IN A NEARBY CREEK. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR LIQUID CONTENT WAS HALF FUEL AND HALF WATER. THE CARB WAS DRAINED AND THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THREE UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS RESULTED IN ABOUT ONE MINUTE OF OPERATION BEFORE IT STOPPED BY ITSELF. CHEMICAL TEST OF THE LIQUID CONTENT OF THE CARB DISCLOSED THAT 23 VOLUME PERCENT OF THE WATER WAS NOT CREEK WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA023

Location