Accident Cessna 150L N18225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371514

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aero Charter, Inc.
Registration: N18225
MSN: 15073878
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING FOLLOWED BY COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE BOUNCED ON HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND AND THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN WAS NOSE FIRST WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA066

Location