Accident Cessna 177RG N2109Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371517

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2109Q
MSN: 177RG0509
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellamore, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 3 HRS AND 26 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF FROM REPUBLIC AIRPORT, THE PLT REPORTED HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS. UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO AN AIRPORT, THE PLT RADIOED THAT HE WAS GOING TO ATTEMPT TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA APRX 100 FT FROM THE ROAD. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/ MALFUNCTION. THE LEFT FUEL TANK OPENED UP DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE AND SEARCH/RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED NO ODOR OF FUEL UPON REACHING THE ACCIDENT SITE. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1988 N2109Q private 2 Ellamore, WV w/o

Location