Serious incident Cessna 182 N6418A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371519

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N6418A
MSN: 33218
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND FROM A BANNER TOWING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING OFF THE AIRPORT, BUT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, WHICH RESULTED IN MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1992 N6418A Red Baron Aerial Ads, Inc. 0 Deland, FL sub