Accident Piper PA-31-325 N27400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371524

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Atlantic City Air Taxi
Registration: N27400
MSN: 31-7712093
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Twp., NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE FINAL ON A NIGHT ILS RWY 13 APPROACH. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED ALMOST 180 DEGREES OF TURN PRIOR TO DISAPPEARING. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE ON THE ENGINES OR AIRFRAME WAS FOUND. WHEN THE FLYING HISTORY OF THE PILOT WAS EXAMINED, THE HOURS PRESENTED ON HIS RESUME EXCEEDED HIS LOG BOOK AND HIS LOG BOOK HOURS COULD NOT BE TOTALLY VERIFIED. THE CO-PILOT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT RATING. THE PILOT THAT PRECEDED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ON THE APPROACH SAID HE EXPERIENCED MODERATE TURBULENCE, WIND SHEAR AND THAT THE APPROACH LIGHTS WERE VERY DISTRACTING. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED WIND SHEAR AND MODERATE TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88FA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1988 N27400 Atlantic City Air Taxi 3 Hamilton Township, Mercer County, New Jersey w/o