Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9331T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371525

Date:Friday 19 February 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9331T
MSN: 38-78A0043
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1687 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION IN CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AFTER WHICH THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DEPLANED TO OBSERVE THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER RUNNING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED SURFACE WINDS OF 8 TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA067

Location