Accident Cessna 172N N5135K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371528

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Mech Inc.
Registration: N5135K
MSN: 17273980
Total airframe hrs:2276 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE WING LIFTED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A WIND TEE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA112