Accident Cessna 152 N6341H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371530

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jack & Jug Air Service
Registration: N6341H
MSN: 15284156
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT CONCORD MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND AT THIS TIME THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK VASI LIGHT INDICATOR AND AN ILS ANTENNA, COMING TO REST IN A SNOW COVERED AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA086