Accident Bell 206A N7981J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371534

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N7981J
MSN: 0693
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING AT 200' AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID TREES & LANDED AMID TREE STUMPS IN A LOGGING CLEAR CUT AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE 1ST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL HAD FAILED. THE WHEEL EXITED THE ENG & AIRFRAME IN MORE THAN TWO PIECES & WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE MODE OF WHEEL FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88FA050

Location