Accident Cessna 152 N93137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371538

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tamiami Jet Center
Registration: N93137
MSN: 15285413
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT, THE PASSENGER REQUESTED THE INSTRUCTOR PLT TO DEMONSTRATE A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT DESCENDED, SET UP FOR A NORMAL LANDING, & WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT AN ALT OF APRX 50- 100 FT, DISCONTINUED THE DESCENT & ADDED POWER FOR CLIMBOUT. AT THAT MOMENT HE OBSERVED A SINGLE UNMARKED WIRE AHEAD. DURING THE DESCENT TO AVOID IT, THE VERTICLE STABILIZER CONTACTED THE WIRE. THE FLT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE LOCATION & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1993 N93137 Comair Aviation Academy Inc 0 Leesburg, FL sub

Location