Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 N9058P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371540

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1988
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Continental Express, opb Rocky Mountain Airways
Registration: N9058P
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aspen, CO
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS ROCKY MTN AIRWAY FLT 2129 (DHC-7, N9058P) & CESSNA 441, N1WB, WERE ARRIVING, THERE WAS MODERATE TO HVY TRAFFIC & A RWY CHANGE WAS IN PROGRESS. N1WB & FLT 2129 WERE PROVIDED INITIAL SEQUENCING BY FEEDER CTLRS (AR-1 & AR-4). BOTH FLTS WERE HANDED OFF TO THE FINAL CTLR (AR-2), WHO WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING ARRIVAL SEQUENCE. AR-2 WAS A DEVELOPMENTAL CTLR, WHO HAD JUST BEGUN TRAINING IN THAT POSITION. N1WB & FLT 2129 WERE VECTORED FOR SIMULTANEOUS IFR APCHS TO RWYS 17L & 18. AS THE TWO ACFT WERE ON THEIR RESPECTIVE FINAL APCHS, MINIMUM SEPARATION STANDARD WAS LOST. WHEN THE LOCAL CTLR DETERMINED THE ERROR, HE ISSUED INSTRUCTIONS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION.

Findings
1. (C) IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS - NOT MAINTAINED - ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88IA072

Location