Accident Beechcraft C23 N6634R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371543

Date:Monday 15 February 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N6634R
MSN: M2203
Total airframe hrs:2395 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:(KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STU PLT FIFTH TRAINING SESSION WHERE HE DID SOLO TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. DURING THIS SESSION HE MADE TEN LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. SIX LANDINGS WERE MADE WITH HIS INSTR ABOARD FOLLOWED BY FOUR SOLO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE STU DURING THE FLARE FOR THE ELEVENTH LANDING THE ACFT STARTED TO PORPOISE UNCONTROLLABLY. THE ACFT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND AN ENGINE FIRE ERUPTED. THE CARBURETOR WAS FRACTURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE PLT SAFELY EXITED THE ACFT AND THE FIRE WAS EXTINQUISHED SHORTLY AFTERWARD BY AIRPORT FIRE DEPT PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA019

Location