Accident Cessna 175 N6642E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371551

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6642E
MSN: 56142
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYAK)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLANNED FLT WAS VFR TRANSIT OF CASCADE MOUNTAINS IN DAYLIGHT. PLT FILED VFR FLT PLAN; WX BRIEF INDICATED VFR. UNFORESEEN DELAYS RESULTED IN ARRIVAL AT PLANNED MOUNTAIN PASS OVER ONE HOUR LATE AND WX NO LONGER VMC. PLT COULD SEE ALTERNATE PASS TO NORTH APPEARED BETTER AND AMENDED FLT PLAN VIA STEVENS PASS DESPITE FSS ADVISORY OF VNR UNDER CLOUDS THROUGH CASCADES. FLT ARRIVED AT STEVENS PASS AFTER DARK; HOWEVER, LIGHTS FOR NIGHT SKIING ILLUMINATED PASS AND FLT PROCEEDED. AFTER BEGINNING DESCENT ALONG HIGHWAY AFTER PASS TRANSIT, PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED IMC AND LOST VISUAL REFERENCE WITH KNOWN HIGH TERRAIN ON BOTH SIDES. PLT INITIATED CLIMB BUT MUSHED INTO TREES ON RISING TERRAIN AHEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA047

Location