Accident Cessna 172P N52794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371554

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N52794
MSN: 17274608
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3403 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS FOLLOWING TAXI LINE AND FAILED TO NOTE PARKED ACFT LEFT WING INTRUDING INTO TAXI LANE. CONTACT BETWEEN LEFT WING TIPS RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA048

Location