Accident Cessna 152 N49540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371557

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carlson Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N49540
MSN: 15283472
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE OVER WHEN IT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHE ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO TAXI TOO FAST AND WAS UNABLE TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT SOON ENOUGH TO AVOID HITTING THE SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA063

Location