Accident Cessna 152 N669ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371560

Date:Friday 12 February 1988
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N669ST
MSN: 15280801
Total airframe hrs:724 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTUL)
Destination airport:Skyatook, OK (2F6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN TOTAL AND COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF. SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A SAFE LANDING WAS NOT AVAILABLE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE FAILED TO SHOW THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA061

Location