Accident Beechcraft V35 N7987M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371588

Date:Friday 5 February 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7987M
MSN: D-8273
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT, THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOWERED IT. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT FOR AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED WARNING HORN & AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WHICH LOWERS THE GEAR WHEN THE AIRSPEED IS BELOW 120 MPH & THE THROTTLE IS REDUCED BELOW 18-20' MANIFOLD PRESSURE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FIRST INDICATION HE HAD THAT THE GEAR WAS NOT DOWN WAS SEEING THE TIP OF THE PROP CURL UP. HE SAID THAT THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS 'TRIPPED'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA100

Location