Accident Cessna 172N N2249E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371589

Date:Friday 5 February 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2249E
MSN: 17271204
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1283 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING GROUND LANDING ROLL ON A TOUCH AND GO PRACTICE SESSION, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND OVERCORRECTED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING, SHE REALIZED THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED, AND RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA044

Location