Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2824M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371595

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1988
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:John Davis
Registration: N2824M
MSN: 347870095
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE ILS APPROACH AND LANDING ON RUNWAY 22 AT THE TEXARKANA, ARKANSAS AIRPORT THE NOSE GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. CAUSE OF THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA051