Accident Cessna 402B N4175G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371600

Date:Monday 1 February 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Northeast Aeromotive
Registration: N4175G
MSN: 402B-1221
Total airframe hrs:3466 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, A POWER SURGE OCCURRED AFTER THE ACFT HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 400 TO 500 FT. THE COPLT SAW WHAT HE LATER SAID WAS A RIGHT FUEL FLOW FLUCTUATION & TOLD THE PLT (PIC) THAT THE RIGHT ENG WAS LOSING POWER. THE PIC TOLD THE COPLT TO SECURE THE ENG. ANTICIPATING NO SERIOUS PROBLEM, THE PIC INTENDED TO REMAIN IN THE PATTERN & MAKE A SINGLE ENG LANDING. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINT SPEED WITHOUT DSCNDG & WAS FORCED TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT THRU A FENCE, CROSSED A RAILROAD TRACK & STOPPED ON A ROAD. DRG AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENGS, THE RIGHT ENG STARTED & RAN NORMALLY. HOWEVER, THE LEFT ENG WAS DIFFICULT TO START & WOULD NOT RUN ABOVE 1000 RPM UNTIL ANOTHER FUEL METERING VALVE WAS INSTALLED. A TEARDOWN OF THE FAULTY METERING VALVE REVEALED CONTAMINATION FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE. ALSO, THE LEFT FUEL PUMP DISCHARGE PRESSURE WAS FOUND TO BE 62 PSI. AN ADJUSTMENT OF THE ALTITUDE ANEROID CONTROL RETURNED THE PUMP DISCHARGE PRESSURE TO WITHIN THE MAX LIMIT OF 32.5 PSI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA071